Average 4+ Bedroom Rent in Greenwich 2026
A 4 or more bedroom property in Greenwich rents for an average of £3,006 per month as of September 2026, +6% on a year earlier. That is 81.4% of median local full-time pay.
Greenwich is the 15th cheapest of 32 London boroughs for this size. ONS figures for September 2026, published . Next update after the ONS release on .
What that costs relative to local pay
A 4 or more bedroom in Greenwich against what people living in Greenwich actually earn.
How to read this. Earnings are gross — before tax and National Insurance — so the share of take-home pay is materially higher. The earnings figure is for 2024, the latest year GLA London Datastore publishes, while the rent figure is current; pay has risen since, so the true present-day ratio is somewhat lower than shown. Both are medians for people living in the area, not for jobs located there.
4+ Bedroom rent in Greenwich since 2015
Year-by-year figures
| Year | Average 4+ bed rent |
|---|---|
| 2015 | £1,987 |
| 2016 | £2,079 |
| 2017 | £2,117 |
| 2018 | £2,135 |
| 2019 | £2,200 |
| 2020 | £2,195 |
| 2021 | £2,254 |
| 2022 | £2,345 |
| 2023 | £2,666 |
| 2024 | £2,820 |
| 2025 | £2,908 |
| 2026 | £3,006 |
The step up from a one-bed in Greenwich
A 4 or more bedroom in Greenwich costs 92.2% more than a one-bed here, against 107.2% across London as a whole. Trading up is a gentler jump here than the London norm, which can make Greenwich better value for sharers and families than its headline rent suggests.
Other property sizes in Greenwich
4+ Bedroom rent across every London borough
Cheapest first, September 2026.
| # | Borough | 4+ bed rent | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bexley | £2,430 | +1.4% |
| 2 | Havering | £2,499 | +0.8% |
| 3 | Sutton | £2,513 | +2.8% |
| 4 | Barking and Dagenham | £2,523 | +2.3% |
| 5 | Waltham Forest | £2,579 | +2.2% |
| 6 | Hillingdon | £2,654 | +3.3% |
| 7 | Croydon | £2,674 | +3% |
| 8 | Newham | £2,677 | +3.2% |
| 9 | Lewisham | £2,719 | +1.9% |
| 10 | Redbridge | £2,724 | +1.9% |
| 11 | Harrow | £2,795 | +2.6% |
| 12 | Enfield | £2,817 | +5.1% |
| 13 | Kingston upon Thames | £2,852 | −0.8% |
| 14 | Bromley | £2,943 | +3% |
| 15 | Greenwichyou are here | £3,006 | +6% |
| 16 | Brent | £3,058 | +4.3% |
| 17 | Hounslow | £3,093 | +3.1% |
| 18 | Haringey | £3,196 | +1.1% |
| 19 | Barnet | £3,199 | +2.6% |
| 20 | Merton | £3,281 | +4.9% |
| 21 | Ealing | £3,316 | +3.4% |
| 22 | Tower Hamlets | £3,390 | +3.7% |
| 23 | Southwark | £3,670 | +7.3% |
| 24 | Hackney | £3,686 | +3.7% |
| 25 | Lambeth | £3,734 | +3% |
| 26 | Wandsworth | £3,828 | +3.4% |
| 27 | Richmond upon Thames | £3,936 | +4.8% |
| 28 | Camden | £3,986 | +0.6% |
| 29 | Hammersmith and Fulham | £4,234 | +4.3% |
| 30 | Islington | £4,253 | +6.4% |
| 31 | Westminster | £5,447 | −1.1% |
| 32 | Kensington and Chelsea | £5,728 | +2.7% |
Common questions
How much is a 4 or more bedroom in Greenwich?
A 4 or more bedroom property in Greenwich rents for an average of £3,006 per month as of September 2026, according to the ONS Price Index of Private Rents — +6% compared with a year earlier.
Is a 4 or more bedroom in Greenwich affordable on a local salary?
At £3,006 a month against median gross full-time pay of £3,692 for people living in Greenwich, rent takes 81.4% of gross earnings. The commonly used affordability guideline is 30%. Note that earnings are before tax and National Insurance, and the earnings figure is for 2024.
How much has 4 or more bedroom rent risen in Greenwich?
A 4 or more bedroom in Greenwich has gone from £2,254 in 2021 to £3,006 today — up £752 a month, or 33.4%, in five years.
Is a 4 or more bedroom in Greenwich cheaper than the London average?
Yes. It costs £649 a month less than the London average of £3,655, making Greenwich the 15th cheapest borough for this size (September 2026).
See what £3,006 actually gets you
Averages are a starting point. Browse what is genuinely available now, listed directly by their landlords.
Earnings data: GLA London Datastore — Earnings by Place of Residence, Borough (ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings). Median gross full-time weekly pay, by place of residence, 2024. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.